MudBytes
Pages: << prev 1 next >>
FMud help, Anyone have a step through guide?
boblinski
Sorcerer






Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: Feb 13, 2009

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#1 id:44993 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 3:16 pm

Hello,

I'm hosting my mud with Isunlimited.net and my forum is being hosted by a friend at:
Savage Realm Mud Forums

What I'm wanting to do is make it so I can have people connect to my mud via FMud just by clicking a link on the forums..

I've got one problem though.. I have no idea how to connect FMud to my mud/web-forum!!!

Any help would be very welcome!

Thanks,
Bob.

Cratylus
Wizard






Group: Members
Posts: 1,927
Joined: May 22, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#2 id:44995 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 3:37 pm

I assume you read the instructions that come with FMud...

Which part of the instructions are you having trouble with???

-Crat!
http://lpmuds.net
.........................
http://dead-souls.net/batsig.jpg

Asylumius




Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: May 14, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#3 id:44996 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 6:19 pm

The README included with FMud seems pretty straight forward. You need to run the flashpolicyd.py daemon script to serve up your socket policy file. It has a default port of like 843, but you can choose a different one if you want, just remember to update it in the flash parameters you set in your HTML file. If you're on a MUD host that restricts the number of ports you can tie up, that may or may not be an issue.

Otherwise, just follow the directions, update the necessary configuration settings, and it should work fine.

This post talks about the policy stuff: http://bc-dev.net/2008/05/14/security-changes-in-flash-player-901240/

Cratylus
Wizard






Group: Members
Posts: 1,927
Joined: May 22, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#4 id:44997 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 6:24 pm

Asylumius said:
you can choose a different one if you want


Are you sure that works well?

Orrin? Did the dumbass Adobe security thing change? Can you specify a non-privileged port now?

-Crat
http://lpmuds.net
.........................
http://dead-souls.net/batsig.jpg

Asylumius




Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: May 14, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#5 id:44998 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 6:49 pm

According to the FMud README, you can use the default or use any above 1024 and then tell the SWF what you picked in the options list.

This article talks about using non-privileged ports: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/articles/socket_policy_files.html. The way I understand this is that you can allow the flash to use an alternate port, but it will consider 843 to be authoritative. My guess is this means that if two people are running socket policies off the same machine, one on 843 and one on another port, you might run into some problems, but take that with a grain of salt since I don't work with Flash at all.

Cratylus
Wizard






Group: Members
Posts: 1,927
Joined: May 22, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#6 id:45000 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 6:59 pm

Asylumius said:
This article talks about using non-privileged ports: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/articles/socket_policy_files.html.


A year or two ago I read the Adobe spec as being favorable to non-priv custom port
specification. I never got custom ports to work with FMud and all I saw online were people
####ing about the same thing with their apps. I'd like to know, aside from the doc, if anyone
actually got that going, and specifically if FMud is known to support non-priv custom ports.

That would be reason enough to go back to giving it another day in court.

Orrin?

-Crat
http://lpmuds.net
.........................
http://dead-souls.net/batsig.jpg

Idealiad
Wizard




Group: Members
Posts: 901
Joined: Jan 28, 2007

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#7 id:45001 Posted Apr 8, 2010, 7:25 pm

I think this post says you can?

http://www.topmudsites.com/forums/advanced-mud-concepts/5982-getting-fmud-work.html#post43238

Orrin
Sorcerer






Group: Moderators
Posts: 437
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#8 id:45008 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 4:08 am

Cratylus said:
I'd like to know, aside from the doc, if anyone
actually got that going, and specifically if FMud is known to support non-priv custom ports.

Yes, you can specify a custom port for the policy file with FMud, although this wasn't always the case so that may be where the confusion is.
Asylumius said:
The way I understand this is that you can allow the flash to use an alternate port, but it will consider 843 to be authoritative.

That's pretty much my understanding too, although the policy file on 843 may need to include the master policy file directive in order to override any other policy file and you can only specify a master policy on port 843.

.........................
MudGamers | FMud | My blog | @bcdevMatt

Asylumius




Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: May 14, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#9 id:45011 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 5:05 am

Any chance we'll see FMud either become open source -or- include support for skinning/themes any time soon?

boblinski
Sorcerer






Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: Feb 13, 2009

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#10 id:45036 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 3:16 pm

Are there any alternatives to FMud?

My friend that hosts my forums just got back to me and said we cannot use FMud for the following reasons:
Quote:
1.  One way of setting it up requires python 2.5, and our webhost runs
python 2.4.3, making it incompatible with the socket policy server
written in python.

2.  I attempted to side-step this issue by using a socket policy server
written in perl, only to find out that our webhost blocks all ports but
the ones that are necessary for the cPanel, webmail, and HTTP.  This is
for security reasons.  To get around this, I would have to purchase a
dedicated IP from them, and then specifically request the port I want to
be opened.

Idealiad
Wizard




Group: Members
Posts: 901
Joined: Jan 28, 2007

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#11 id:45037 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 3:26 pm

Well, there are other web-based clients. I thought we had a list of them here? Until we do, here's a more verbose run-down -- skip past the IF stuff:

http://kooneiform.wordpress.com/2010/02/09/playing-text-games-on-the-web/

Orrin
Sorcerer






Group: Moderators
Posts: 437
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#12 id:45042 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 4:26 pm

Anything with Flash is going to require a policy file, so you'll probably want to look at something using Java or websockets. Incidentally, if your host doesn't allow you to use any ports other than cpanel, webmail and http, how do you host the mud?

Edit: Rereading your post, if your mud is on a different host to your website/forums, it's the mud host that needs to serve the policy file and not the web host where the client itself is hosted.
.........................
MudGamers | FMud | My blog | @bcdevMatt

Last edited Apr 9, 2010, 4:30 pm by Orrin
boblinski
Sorcerer






Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: Feb 13, 2009

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#13 id:45043 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 5:03 pm


Orrin said:
... it's the mud host that needs to serve the policy file and not the web host where the client itself is hosted.


How do I "serve the policy file" on my mud host? I'm an absolute beginner at this sort of stuff 0% skill atm.

Asylumius




Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: May 14, 2006

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#14 id:45046 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 5:21 pm

You said your MUD is hosted with isunlimited.net, so that's where your policy file needs to be.

I would imagine you have SSH / shell access to isunlimited.net and that is how you actually boot your MUD up. You'll have to check with them about Python versions and whatnot, and possibly ask for permission to run a process on another port (if you were allowed one to begin wtih).

Idealiad
Wizard




Group: Members
Posts: 901
Joined: Jan 28, 2007

Go to the bottom of the page Go to the top of the page
#15 id:45049 Posted Apr 9, 2010, 7:23 pm

A lot of times you only get 1 port on mud hosts (though I think this isn't the case on, for example, Zeno's -- not sure).

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>

Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!